Pilocrocis dichocrosialis Hampson, 1912

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Pilocrocis
SPECIES dichocrosialis
AUTHORHampson, 1912
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPilocrocis dichocrosialis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zambia], Zambesia, Loangwa R.[iver], Mpeta, leg. P. T. Coryndon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1912b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 9(49):149–174; (50): 242–269; (51): 321–336; (52): 433–444; (54): 625–633.
PAGINATION 266–267

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
euryatma (Meyrick, 1934) Synonym of species
nigrianalis (Gaede, 1917) Synonym of species
nigridentalis (Hampson, 1918) Synonym of species
usticinctalis (Hampson, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Gaede M. 1917d. Neue Lepidopteren des Berliner Zoologischen Museums. I. Aethiopische Pyralididen. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 8(3):385–401. 391 (as nigrianalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Meyrick E. 1934a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(15–17):449–544. 542 (as euryatna)
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1918d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae in the subfamily Pyraustinae (cont.). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 1(1):125–136; (3): 252–262; (4): 265–280. 126 (asnigridentalis)
Mozambique   Meyrick E. 1934a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(15–17):449–544. 542 (as euryatma)
South Africa   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 70
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 70
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1912b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 9(49):149–174; (50): 242–269; (51): 321–336; (52): 433–444; (54): 625–633. 267
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1912b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 9(49):149–174; (50): 242–269; (51): 321–336; (52): 433–444; (54): 625–633. 334 (as usticinctalis)

Host Plants

Unknown