Pilocrocis xanthostictalis Hampson, 1908

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Pilocrocis
SPECIES xanthostictalis
AUTHORHampson, 1908
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPilocrocis xanthostictalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Forest of Amber Mountain, leg. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905–06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474–491.
PAGINATION 490–491 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
malgassica (Kenrick, 1917) Synonym of species
straminealis (Gaede, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 150
Madagascar   Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905–06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474–491. 491
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gaede M. 1917d. Neue Lepidopteren des Berliner Zoologischen Museums. I. Aethiopische Pyralididen. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 8(3):385–401. 392 (as straminealis)

Host Plants

Unknown