Polygrammodes phyllophila (Butler, 1878)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Polygrammodes
SPECIES phyllophila
AUTHOR(Butler, 1878)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys phyllophila, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Fianarantsoa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465.
PAGINATION 296–297

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
distinctalis Saalmüller, 1880 Synonym of species
semilimbalis Mabille, 1900 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 302
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1878c. On a collection of Lepidoptera recently received from Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(10):283–297. 297
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4. 137
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 503

Host Plants

Unknown