Polythlipta annulifera (Walker, 1866)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Polythlipta
SPECIES annulifera
AUTHOR(Walker, 1866)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhalangiodes annulifera
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, coll. D'Urban.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1866a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIV.– Supplement Part 4. - — 34 (1965):i–iv, 1121–1533.
PAGINATION 1344 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
malgassalis Viette, 1958 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Viette P. 1958g. Pyrales de la région malgache nouvelles ou peu connues (Lepidoptera). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 9:119–156. 141 (as malgassalis)
South Africa   Walker F. 1866a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIV.– Supplement Part 4. - — 34 (1965):i–iv, 1121–1533. 1344

Host Plants

Unknown