Psara ingeminata (Meyrick, 1933)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Psara
SPECIES ingeminata
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1933)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPilocrocis ingeminata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, West Kasai],Belgian Congo, Lulua,06.xii.1921, leg. L. Verlaine.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by Maes (1996b: 1409), RMCA; Paralectotype 1♀, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448.
PAGINATION 401

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
duplicatrix Meyrick, 1936 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Maes K. V. N. 1996b. The Meyrick types of Scopariinae, Nymphulinae, Schoenobiinae, Pyraustinae in The Royal Museum of Central Africa, Tervuren, Belgium (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae). - Journal of Natural History 30(9):1405–1411. 1409
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 401
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 179
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 179

Host Plants

Unknown