Pycnarmon diffusalis Hampson, 1917

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Pycnarmon
SPECIES diffusalis
AUTHORHampson, 1917
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPycnarmon diffusalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Br. C. Africa, Mt Mlanje, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -15°57'0" Longitude: 35°37'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1917f. Descriptions of new Pyralidae in the sub-family Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 20(119):369–384.
PAGINATION 375

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
spodosticta Ghesquière, 1940 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 115 (as spodosticta)
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1917f. Descriptions of new Pyralidae in the sub-family Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 20(119):369–384. 375

Host Plants

Unknown