Pycnarmon meritalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Pycnarmon
SPECIES meritalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZebronia ? meritalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon, leg. R. Templeton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVII.– Pyralides. - — 17:i–iv, 256–508.
PAGINATION 479 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
annulata (Warren, 1896) Synonym of species
baptalis (Snellen, 1880) Synonym of species
plexippusalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 114
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 114
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: China, India, Indonesia (Borneo, Java, Sulawesi, Sumatra), Sri Lanka, Taiwan.

Host Plants

Unknown