Sameodesma xanthocraspia (Hampson, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Sameodesma
SPECIES xanthocraspia
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONThliptoceras xanthocraspia, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Transvaal, White R.[iver], leg. A. T. Cooke.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530.
PAGINATION 331

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
anthocosma (Meyrick, 1933) Synonym of species
flavicostalis Hampson, 1918 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 410 (as anthocosma)
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1918d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae in the subfamily Pyraustinae (cont.). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 1(1):125–136; (3): 252–262; (4): 265–280. 278 (as flavicostalis)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530. 331
Zimbabwe     New record (R. Butler)

Host Plants

Unknown