Synclera bleusei Oberthür, 1888

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Synclera
SPECIES bleusei
AUTHOROberthür, 1888
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSynclera Bleusei Ch. Obthr.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Biskra, v.1885, leg. L. Bleuse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, MNHN, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1887–1888. Descriptions de nouvelles espèces de Lépidoptères algériens. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France (6) 7:xlvii–xlix, lvii–lix, lxvii–lxviii, lxxvi, lxxxiii–lxxxiv, xcix–c.
PAGINATION lxxxiii–lxxxiv Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tenuivittalis Turati, 1934 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman     New record (J. Monks)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Canary Islands, Iran, Jordan, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown