Syllepte sakarahalis (Marion & Viette, 1956)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Syllepte
SPECIES sakarahalis
AUTHOR(Marion & Viette, 1956)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSamea sakarahalis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar SE, District Sakaraka, Lambomakandro Forest, iii.1935, leg. R. Catala.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Viette 2969♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Marion H. & Viette P. 1956. Pyrales de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues (Lepidoptera). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 7:77–115, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 99–100, fig. 7; pl. 1, fig. 16

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
neodesmialis Klima, 1939 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Marion H. & Viette P. 1956. Pyrales de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues (Lepidoptera). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 7:77–115, pl. 1. 99

Host Plants

Unknown