Rehimena surusalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Rehimena
SPECIES surusalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys Surusalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Malaysia], Sarawak, Borneo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798.
PAGINATION 695–696 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
semifascialis (Snellen, 1880) Synonym of species
subjunctalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 45
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 141
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 141

Notes:  Oriental: Indonesia (Java), Malaysia (Sarawak).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Hibiscus sp. Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 45
Malvaceae Hibiscus rostellatus Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940c. Quelques microlépidoptères gelechiadae congolais. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 34(1):101–108. 141