Syllepte tumidipes (Hampson, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Syllepte
SPECIES tumidipes
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSylepta [sic] tumidipes, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. W. G. Clements.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Martin (1955: 519), BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTThe second ♂ syntype belongs to Lygropia distortana Strand, 1912 (see Martin 1955: 519).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1912d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 10(55):1–20; (60): 557–574.
PAGINATION 6

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
empalacta (Meyrick, 1937) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 152
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Meyrick E. 1937a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(3–5):65–160. 104 (as empelacta)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 152
Gabon   Martin E. L. 1955. African species of the genus Pardomima Warren. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 3(14):503–521, pl. 1. 519
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1912d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 10(55):1–20; (60): 557–574. 6
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1912d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 10(55):1–20; (60): 557–574. 6
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1912d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 10(55):1–20; (60): 557–574. 6

Host Plants

Unknown