Syllepte vagans (Tutt, 1890)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Syllepte
SPECIES vagans
AUTHOR(Tutt, 1890)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAphytoceros vagans (Mihi)
TYPE LOCALITYUnited Kingdom, Sommersetshire, Chepstow [imported, probably originating from South America or West Indies].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH, not traced (see Mally et al. 2015: 150).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Syllepte by Mally et al. (2015: 150).
PUBLICATION Tutt J. W. 1890. Aphytoceros vagans (Mihi), a species new to science. - Entomologist's Record and Journal of Variation 1(8):203.
PAGINATION 203

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
longipalpis (Warren, 1892) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 73
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 73
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 73
Sierra Leone     New record (R. Revell)
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158–164. 163
South Africa   Warren W. 1892. Descriptions of new genera and species of Pyralidae contained in the British Museum collection. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 9(50):172–179; (52): 294–302; (53): 389–397; (54): 429–442. 392
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 73
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 73
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 73

Notes:  Palaearctic: United Kingdom (imported).

Host Plants

Unknown