Syllepte glebalis (Lederer, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Syllepte
SPECIES glebalis
AUTHOR(Lederer, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys glebalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Indonesia], Ambon [erroneous, see Munroe 1958a: 511].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Lederer J. 1863b. Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Pyraliden. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 7(8):243–280, (10): 331–378, (11): 380–426, (12): 427–502, pls 2–18.
PAGINATION 464 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
alboterminalis (Kenrick, 1917) Synonym of species
megastigmalis (Hampson, 1899) Synonym of species
percnospila Meyrick, 1933 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Ghesquière J. 1940c. Quelques microlépidoptères gelechiadae congolais. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 34(1):101–108. 130 (as megastgigmalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Ghesquière J. 1940c. Quelques microlépidoptères gelechiadae congolais. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 34(1):101–108. 130 (as megastgigmalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1940c. Quelques microlépidoptères gelechiadae congolais. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 34(1):101–108. 130 (as megastgigmalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 400 (as percnospila)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Ghesquière J. 1940c. Quelques microlépidoptères gelechiadae congolais. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 34(1):101–108. 130 (as megastgigmalis)
Côte d'Ivoire   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 130 (as megastigmaalis)
Madagascar   Kenrick G. H. 1917. New or little-known Heterocera from Madagascar. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1917:85–101, pls 1–6. 98 (as alboterminalis)
Nigeria   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 130 (as megastigmaalis)
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1899a. A revision of the moths of the subfamily Pyraustinae and family Pyralidae, part 1. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1898(4):590–761, pls 49–50. 724 (as megastigmalis)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 498 (as megastigmalis)
Zimbabwe     New record (R. Butler)

Host Plants

Unknown