Syngamia falsidicalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Syngamia
SPECIES falsidicalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAsopia falsidicalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon, leg. R. Templeton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVII.– Pyralides. - — 17:i–iv, 256–508.
PAGINATION 370 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
suisharyonalis (Strand, 1918) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 127
Rwanda     New record (J. & W. De Prins)
Zimbabwe     New record (R. Butler)

Notes:  Oriental: China, Sri Lanka, Taiwan.

Host Plants

Unknown