Syngamia fervidalis (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Syngamia
SPECIES fervidalis
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Stenia] Fervidalis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Habitat in regione fluviorum Limpoponis et Gariepis", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 59–60

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
biblisalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84. 74
Malawi   Martin E. L. 1956b. Contribution à l'étude de la faune entomologique du Ruanda-Urundi (Mission P. Basilewsky 1953) CII. Lepidoptera Pyralidae. - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 51:442–450. 449
Sierra Leone   Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84. 74
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 60
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1859b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVII.– Pyralides. - — 17:i–iv, 256–508. 369 (as biblisalis)
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (S. King)

Host Plants

Unknown