Glyphodes bicolor (Swainson, 1821)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Glyphodes
SPECIES bicolor
AUTHOR(Swainson, 1821)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotis [sic] bicolor
TYPE LOCALITYAmericas [apprehension, probably wrong].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
COMMENTThis is probably a misidentification of another species in the genus Glyphodes (T. M. Whitaker i.l. 22.vi.2016). The genus Glyphodes needs a thorough global revision.
PUBLICATION Swainson W. 1821. Zoological illustrations, or original figures and descriptions of new, rare or interesting animals. - — (Series1)2:unnumbered.
PAGINATION legend pl. 77, fig. 2

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
diurnalis Guenée, 1854 Synonym of species
parvalis Walker, 1866 Synonym of species
perspicillalis (Zeller, 1852) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 72
Democratic Republic of Congo Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt bei Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 16
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3) 7:121–240. 155
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3) 7:121–240. 155
Gambia     R. Goff
Liberia   Poltavsky A. N., Sáfián Sz., Simonics G., Kravchenko V. D. & Müller G. C. 2019. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna in the Liberian Nimba Mountains, West Africa, at the end of the dry season. - Israel Journal of Entomology 49(1):11–40. 23
Mali   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 49
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 72
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Nye Handlingar (Ser. 3) 40:1–120. 54 (as perspicillalis)
South Africa Mpumalanga   J. Heyns
Tanzania   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 72
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 72
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 72

Notes:  Oriental: India, Malaysia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Apocynaceae Carissa carandas   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 50
Apocynaceae Nerium oleander   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 50
Moraceae Ficus benghalensis   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 50
Verbenaceae Tectona grandis   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 50
Apocynaceae Alstonia scholrais   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 50
Moraceae Artocarpus integer   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 50
Fabaceae Desmodium oojeinense   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 50