Zebronia mahensis (Fletcher T. B., 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Zebronia
SPECIES mahensis
AUTHOR(Fletcher T. B., 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyrausta mahensis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSeychelles, Mahé, Cascade Estate, xi.1905, leg. J. A. de Gaye.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 5♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Zebronia by Maes (2014b: 141).
PUBLICATION Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17.
PAGINATION 311–312; pl. 17, fig. 14 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mariaehelenae Legrand, 1966 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Seychelles Mahé Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 312
Seychelles Silhouette Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 28
Seychelles Praslin Bolotov I. N., Spitsyn V. M., Kolosova Y. S. & Vlasova A. 2015. New and recent records of moth and butterfly species (Insecta: Lepidoptera) from Praslin and Mahé Islands, Seychelles. - — 11(5):1–11. 2
Seychelles La Digue De Prins W. & Mazzei P. 2016. Some faunistic notes on selected moth species (Lepidoptera) from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24:21–34. 26

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Bignoniaceae Tabebuia pallida Seychelles Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 44