Omiodes diemenalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Omiodes
SPECIES diemenalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAsopia Diemenalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Australia], Van Diemen's land [Tasmania].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoïdes et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 203

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
absistalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
incertalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
lydialis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
pyraustalis (Snellen, 1880) Synonym of species
ustalis (Lederer, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Maldives Hulule Meyrick E. 1902a. Lepidoptera. – In: Gardiner, J. S. (ed.) The fauna and geography of the Maldive and Laccadive Archipelago. Being the account of the work carried on and of the collections made by an expedition during the years 1899 and 1900. - — 1(2):123–126. 125

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Samoa, Tasmania: Oriental: India, Malaysia, Taiwan; Palaearctic: China, Japan, Korea.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Vigna sp.   Roh S. J., Kim S. S., Bae Y. S. & Byun B. K. 2014. Four Newly Recorded Species of the Family Crambidae (Lepidoptera) from Korea. - Animal Systematics, Evolution and Diversity 30(4):267–273. 271
Solanaceae Nicotiana tabacum China Roh S. J., Kim S. S., Bae Y. S. & Byun B. K. 2014. Four Newly Recorded Species of the Family Crambidae (Lepidoptera) from Korea. - Animal Systematics, Evolution and Diversity 30(4):267–273. 271