Isospidia angustipennis (Warren, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Drepanidae
SUBFAMILY Drepaninae
GENUS Isospidia
SPECIES angustipennis
AUTHOR(Warren, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOreta angustipennis spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], River Niger, Anambara Creek, leg. Braham.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide Drepanidae 1190, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1904b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian Region. - Novitates Zoologicae 11:461–482.
PAGINATION 461

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
glaucinoe (Hampson, 1914) Synonym of species
hylaeina (Aurivillius, 1925) Synonym of species
torulus Watson, 1965 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1290 (as hylaeina)
Central African Republic   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 135
Côte d'Ivoire   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 135
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1914e. Descriptions of new genera and species of Drepanidae and Thyrididae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 14(79):103–117. 104 (as glaucinoe)
Nigeria   Warren W. 1904b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian Region. - Novitates Zoologicae 11:461–482. 461
Uganda   Warren W. 1904b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian Region. - Novitates Zoologicae 11:461–482. 135 (as torulus)

Host Plants

Unknown