Dichocrocis fuscoalbalis Hampson, 1898

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Dichocrocis
SPECIES fuscoalbalis
AUTHORHampson, 1898
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDichocrocis fuscoalbalis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. W. G. Clements.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1899a. A revision of the moths of the subfamily Pyraustinae and family Pyralidae, part 1. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1898(4):590-761, pls 49-50.
PAGINATION 692

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
antithetis (Meyrick, 1937) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Meyrick E. 1937a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(3-5):65-160. 105 (as antithetis)
Liberia   Poltavsky A. N., Sáfián Sz., Simonics G., Kravchenko V. D. & Müller G. C. 2019. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna in the Liberian Nimba Mountains, West Africa, at the end of the dry season. - Israel Journal of Entomology 49(1):11-40. 21
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1899a. A revision of the moths of the subfamily Pyraustinae and family Pyralidae, part 1. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1898(4):590-761, pls 49-50. 692

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rubiaceae Ixora coccinea Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3) 7:121-240. 153