Negera confusa Walker, 1855

Permalink

FAMILY Drepanidae
SUBFAMILY Drepaninae
GENUS Negera
SPECIES confusa
AUTHORWalker, 1855
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNegera confusa
TYPE LOCALITYAfrica W.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Drepanidae 1069, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part V.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 5:i–iv, 977–1257.
PAGINATION 1172

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lytaea (Druce, 1896) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 53
Côte d'Ivoire   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 53
Gambia     LepIndex
Ghana   Druce H. 1886. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1886:409–411, pls. 37–38. 356 (as confusa)
Nigeria   Druce H. 1896. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 17(101):350–356. 356 (as confusa)
Sierra Leone   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 53

Host Plants

Unknown