Spidia fenestrata Butler, 1878

Permalink

FAMILY Drepanidae
SUBFAMILY Drepaninae
GENUS Spidia
SPECIES fenestrata
AUTHORButler, 1878
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSpidia fenestrata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Old Calabar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465.
PAGINATION 460

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
divisa Aurivillius, 1906 Synonym of species
fenestriculata Gaede, 1927 Synonym of species
rubrisecta (Warren, 1898) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Watson A. 1957. Taxonomic notes on the genera Spidia Butler and Hemictenarcha Warren (Lepidoptera: Drepanidae), with a description of a new subspecies from Mt. Ruwenzori. - Proceedings of the Entomological Society of London 26(7–8):113–118. 116
Cameroon   Strand E. 1915a. Lepidoptera aus Bonaberi in Kamerun, gesammelt von Herrn E. Hintz. - Entomologische Mitteilungen 4(4–6):153–167, (7–9): 173–194. 185
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt beu Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 10 (as divisa)
Côte d'Ivoire   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 97
Ghana   Watson A. 1957. Taxonomic notes on the genera Spidia Butler and Hemictenarcha Warren (Lepidoptera: Drepanidae), with a description of a new subspecies from Mt. Ruwenzori. - Proceedings of the Entomological Society of London 26(7–8):113–118. 116
Guinea   Watson A. 1957. Taxonomic notes on the genera Spidia Butler and Hemictenarcha Warren (Lepidoptera: Drepanidae), with a description of a new subspecies from Mt. Ruwenzori. - Proceedings of the Entomological Society of London 26(7–8):113–118. 116
Liberia   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 97
Nigeria   Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465. 460
Sierra Leone   Watson A. 1957. Taxonomic notes on the genera Spidia Butler and Hemictenarcha Warren (Lepidoptera: Drepanidae), with a description of a new subspecies from Mt. Ruwenzori. - Proceedings of the Entomological Society of London 26(7–8):113–118. 116
Uganda   Watson A. 1957. Taxonomic notes on the genera Spidia Butler and Hemictenarcha Warren (Lepidoptera: Drepanidae), with a description of a new subspecies from Mt. Ruwenzori. - Proceedings of the Entomological Society of London 26(7–8):113–118. 118

Host Plants

Unknown