Uranometra oculata (Holland, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Drepanidae
SUBFAMILY Drepaninae
GENUS Uranometra
SPECIES oculata
AUTHOR(Holland, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONC.[allidrepana] oculata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Valley of the Ogooué River.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893e. New species of West African Drepanulidae. - Entomological News 4:171–181, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 171–172

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
diagonalis Bryk, 1913 Synonym of species
sulphurea (Hampson, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 142
Central African Republic   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 142
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 142
Côte d'Ivoire   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 142
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893e. New species of West African Drepanulidae. - Entomological News 4:171–181, pl. 1. 171
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1914e. Descriptions of new genera and species of Drepanidae and Thyrididae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 14(79):103–117. 103 (as sulphurea)
Nigeria   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 142
Togo   Bryk F. 1913a. Die äthiopischen Drepaniden und drepana-ähnlichen Geometriden des Berliner Zoologischen Museums. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 79A(3):4–16. 9 (as diagonalis)
Uganda   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 142

Host Plants

Unknown