Ammacosola simplex (Aurivillius, 1905)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Ammacosola
SPECIES simplex
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1905)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBeralade (Chilena) simplex, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Durban, leg. Bowker.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1905a. New African Lasiocampidae in the British Museum. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1905(3):313–326, pl. xvi.
PAGINATION 321 (key), 322; pl. 16, fig. 6

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pygmula (Strand, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Aurivillius C. 1905a. New African Lasiocampidae in the British Museum. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1905(3):313–326, pl. xvi. 322
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 120

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Rhus sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63.