Orphanostigma haemorrhoidalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Orphanostigma
SPECIES haemorrhoidalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSalbia Haemorrhoidalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYBrazil.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Orphanostigma by J. C. Shaffer & E. G. Munroe (2007: 66).
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoïdes et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 201–202

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dircealis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
futilalis (Barnes & McDunnough, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritius   Fowler S. V., Mauremootoo J. & Mungroo Y. 2000. Biological control of weeds in Mauritius: past successes revisited and present challenges. - — :43–50. 44 (introduced)
Réunion   Bippus M. 2019c. Pyraloidea of Mauritius and neighbouring islands (Lepidoptera). - Phelsuma 27:36–57. 44 (introduced)
South Africa   Picker M. D. & Griffiths Ch. 2011. Alien & invasive animals. A South African perspective. - — :1–140. 230 (introduced)
Zimbabwe     coll. R. Butler

Notes:  Australasia: Australia (introduced), Hawaii; Nearctic: U.S.A. (Texas); Neotropical: Brazil, Dominican Republic.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Verbenaceae Lantana camara Réunion Bippus M. 2019c. Pyraloidea of Mauritius and neighbouring islands (Lepidoptera). - Phelsuma 27:36–57. 44
Verbenaceae Lantana camara Mauritius Fowler S. V., Mauremootoo J. & Mungroo Y. 2000. Biological control of weeds in Mauritius: past successes revisited and present challenges. - — :43–50. 44