Beralade obliquata (Klug, 1830)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Beralade
SPECIES obliquata
AUTHOR(Klug, 1830)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGastropacha obliquata
TYPE LOCALITY[Egypt S], Dongala et Aegyptus superior.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB; Neallotype ♂, designated by E. P. Wiltshire (1948), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Klug J. C. F. 1829–1845. Symbolae physicae seu icones et descriptiones insectorum quae ex itinere per Africa borealem et Asiam occidentalem Friederici Guilelmi Hemprich et Christiani, Godofredi Ehrenberg medicine et chirurgiae doctorum studio novae aut illustratae redierunt. - — .
PAGINATION [79]; pl. 20, fig. 2

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
balteata Rungs, 1943 Synonym of species
bouillonae (Dumont, 1930) Synonym of species
candens Rungs, 1943 Synonym of species
hammadae Rungs, 1943 Synonym of species
pura Warren & Rothschild, 1905 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Klug J. C. F. 1829–1845. Symbolae physicae seu icones et descriptiones insectorum quae ex itinere per Africa borealem et Asiam occidentalem Friederici Guilelmi Hemprich et Christiani, Godofredi Ehrenberg medicine et chirurgiae doctorum studio novae aut illustratae redierunt. - — . [79]
Egypt Sinai Lehmann L. & Saldaitis A. 2006. Beitrag zur Nachtfalter-Fauna des Sinai (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 12:205–209, pls. 23, 24. 206
Mali     NHMO
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 23 (as pura)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Egypt, Morocco, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia raddiana   Lajonquière Y. 1977. Essai sur les genres Beralade Walker, Sena Walker, Chilena Walker, Ergolea Dumont. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 13(2):243–295. 261
Cistaceae Helianthemum sp.   de Freina J. J. & Witt T. J. 1987. Die Bombyces und Sphinges der Westpaläarktis. Teil 1. Nolidae, Arctiidae, Synthomidae, Dilobidae, Lymantriidae, Notodontidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Sphingidae, Axiidae, Drepanidae, Thyatiridae, Bombycidae, Brahmaeidae, Endromidae, Lasiocampidae ... - — 1:1–708, pls. 1–46. 351
Fabaceae Retama raetam   Wiltshire E. P. 1948a. The Lepidoptera of the Kingdom of Egypt, part 1. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 32:203–294, pls 1–8.
Cistaceae Helianthemum kahiricum   Lajonquière Y. 1977. Essai sur les genres Beralade Walker, Sena Walker, Chilena Walker, Ergolea Dumont. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 13(2):243–295. 261
Fabaceae Acacia seyal   Lajonquière Y. 1977. Essai sur les genres Beralade Walker, Sena Walker, Chilena Walker, Ergolea Dumont. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 13(2):243–295. 261