Parotis triangulalis (Strand, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Parotis
SPECIES triangulalis
AUTHOR(Strand, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlyphodes triangulalis Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon NW, Maliwe, near Victoria, 09.xii.1907, leg. Freifrau von Maltzan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MfN; Paratype 1♂, MfN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912j. Neue afrikanische Pyralididen [sic] der Gattung Glyphodes Gn. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(2):65-75.
PAGINATION 68 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bololalis (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1912j. Neue afrikanische Pyralididen [sic] der Gattung Glyphodes Gn. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(2):65-75. 68
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1913b. Lepidoptera aus dem belgischen Kongo. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A) (1912)(12):89-100. 99 (as bololalis)

Host Plants

Unknown