Syngamia latimarginalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Syngamia
SPECIES latimarginalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyngamia latimarginalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVII.– Pyralides. - — 17:i–iv, 256–508.
PAGINATION 370 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
jucundalis (Lederer, 1863) Synonym of species
versicolor (Warren, 1896) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo South Kivu Sjöstedt Y. 1926. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 23. Abschluss und Zusammenfassung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(24):1–13. 10
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3) 7:121–240. 127
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1913d. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A) (1912)(12):30–84, pls 1–2. 74
Gambia     R. Goff
Kenya   Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls 40–43. 474
Mozambique   Joannis J. de 1927. Pyralidae d'Afrique australe, principalement du district de Lourenço-Marques. - Bulletin de la Société lépidoptérologique de Genève 5(4):181–256. 247

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java), Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Taiwan.

Host Plants

Unknown