Pygospila tyres (Cramer, 1780)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Pygospila
SPECIES tyres
AUTHOR(Cramer, 1780)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhal.[aena] Rural.[es] Tyres
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Coromandel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Type in coll. C. Stoll [probably lost].
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Cramer P. 1779-1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17-24):1-176, pls 193-288.
PAGINATION 124, 176 (index); pl. cclxiii, fig. C Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
thyralis (Hübner, 1825) Synonym of species
tyresalis Guenée, 1854 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1920d. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Verbreitung und Formen exotischer Heterocera, insbesondere Pyralididen, auf Grund von Material im Deutschen Entomologischen Museum. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 85 (A) (1919)(12):114-166. 155 (as tyridia)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3) 7:121-240. 164
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Janse A. J. T. 1924. List of species of Pyralidae, collected by T. Alexander Barns, in Central Africa, 1919, 1920, 1921. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):484-488. 487
Côte d'Ivoire   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3) 7:121-240. 164
Liberia   Poltavsky A. N., Sáfián Sz., Simonics G., Kravchenko V. D. & Müller G. C. 2019. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna in the Liberian Nimba Mountains, West Africa, at the end of the dry season. - Israel Journal of Entomology 49(1):11-40. 30
Malawi     BMNH
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i-vi, 1-46, pls 1-3. 44
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i-xxi, 1-385.  
Zimbabwe     R. Butler

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: China, India, Indonesia (Java, Sulawesi, Sumatra), Philippines, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown