Cheligium lineatum (Aurivillius, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Cheligium
SPECIES lineatum
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTaragama lineatum
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, leg. Y. Sjostedt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Zolotuhin & Gurkovich (2009a: 24), SNHM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTHad been synonymized with Taragama choerocampoides Holland, 1893, but reinstated as separate species by Tams (1931b: 36).
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214.
PAGINATION 213

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dallana (Bethune-Baker, 1927) Synonym of species
pulchristriata (Bethune-Baker, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1927. Descriptions of new Heterocera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 20:321–334. 331 (as dallana)
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214. 213
Gabon     LepIndex
Nigeria   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 561 (as pulchristriata)
Sierra Leone   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 25

Host Plants

Unknown