Chrysopsyche imparilis Aurivillius, 1905

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Chrysopsyche
SPECIES imparilis
AUTHORAurivillius, 1905
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChrysopsyche imparilis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Yola, v, leg. A. Schultze.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5.
PAGINATION 34–35

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ladburyi Bethune-Baker, 1911 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso     New record (P. Basquin)
Cameroon     New record (P. Basquin)
Chad     New record (P. Basquin)
Ghana   Ochse M., Safian Sz., Mey W., Zolotuhin V. V. & Prozorov A. M. 2014. Lepidoptera research in the Afrotropics: results of the 2011 workshop and field trip in Ghana, West-Africa. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 124(1):41–53. 47
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 35
Senegal   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 563 (as ladburyi)
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Uganda     New record (P. Basquin)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Combretaceae Terminalia sp. Nigeria Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 35
Combretaceae Terminalia sp. Cameroon Schultze A. 1914. Zur Kenntnis der ersten Stände von einigen west- und zentralafrikanischen Heteroceren. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte (A) 80(2):119–135. 132