Chrysopsyche mirifica (Butler, 1878)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Chrysopsyche
SPECIES mirifica
AUTHOR(Butler, 1878)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChoerotriche [sic] mirifica, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Old Calabar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465.
PAGINATION 458 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
leptophyes Tams, 1936 Synonym of species
maera (Schaus, 1893) Synonym of species
radei (Dewitz, 1881) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls. 2–3. 76
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1902. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 23(4):273–288, pls. 4–6. 273
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1291
Ghana   Ochse M., Safian Sz., Mey W., Zolotuhin V. V. & Prozorov A. M. 2014. Lepidoptera research in the Afrotropics: results of the 2011 workshop and field trip in Ghana, West-Africa. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 124(1):41–53. 48
Nigeria   Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465. 458
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3. 26

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Alchornea sp. Cameroon Schultze A. 1914. Zur Kenntnis der ersten Stände von einigen west- und zentralafrikanischen Heteroceren. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte (A) 80(2):119–135. 132