Metasia carnealis (Treitschke, 1829)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Metasia
SPECIES carnealis
AUTHOR(Treitschke, 1829)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Botys] carnealis
TYPE LOCALITY[Croatia], Dalmatia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Treitschke F. 1829. Die Schmetterlinge von Europa (Fortsetzung des Ochsenheimer'schen Werkes). Zünsler. G. Herminia – Ennychia. - — 7:i–vi, 1–252.
PAGINATION 91–92 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
olbienalis Guenée, 1854 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 359

Notes:  Palaearctic: Corsica, Croatia, Egypt, S France, Italy, Lebanon, Morocco, Sardinia, Sicily, Slovenia, N Spain, Turkey. The records from Morocco and Western Sahara probably refer to another Metasia species (see F. Slamka 2013: 125).

Host Plants

Unknown