Cleopatrina bilinea (Walker, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Cleopatrina
SPECIES bilinea
AUTHOR(Walker, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPachypasa ? bilinea
TYPE LOCALITY[Africa W], Not stated.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Cleopatrina by Zolotuhin & Gurkovich (2009).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 6:i–iv, 1259–1507.
PAGINATION 1425

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
auriflua (Aurivillius, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     LepIndex
Central African Republic     New record (P. Basquin)
Côte d'Ivoire   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 40
Gabon     New record (P. Basquin)
Kenya   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 40
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 124
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 36
Sierra Leone   Aurivillius C. 1909a. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika 9. - Arkiv för Zoologi 5(5):1–29. 19 (as auriflua)
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1912n. Über Lepidoptera aus Mkatta und Morogoro in Deutsch Ost-Afrika, nebst Beiträgen zur Kenntnis afrikanischer Taragama-Arten. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(1):67–92. 79
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 124
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 124

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Annonaceae Annona senegalensis Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R. 1991. Première donnée sur trois familles de Lépidoptères de la région de Lamto (Côte d'Ivoire). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 127:235–252. 250
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus camaldulensis Nigeria Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 40
Combretaceae Terminalia glaucescens Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R. 1991. Première donnée sur trois familles de Lépidoptères de la région de Lamto (Côte d'Ivoire). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 127:235–252. 250
Rubiaceae Crossopteryx febrifuga Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R. 1991. Première donnée sur trois familles de Lépidoptères de la région de Lamto (Côte d'Ivoire). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 127:235–252. 250
Euphorbiaceae Bridelia ferruginea Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R. 1991. Première donnée sur trois familles de Lépidoptères de la région de Lamto (Côte d'Ivoire). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 127:235–252. 250
Fabaceae Bauhinia reticulata Nigeria Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 37
Annonaceae Annona senegalensis Nigeria Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 37
Fabaceae Bauhinia reticulata Cameroon Schultze A. 1914. Zur Kenntnis der ersten Stände von einigen west- und zentralafrikanischen Heteroceren. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte (A) 80(1):144–163, pls 1–3; (2): 119–135. 133
Annonaceae Annona senegalensis Cameroon Schultze A. 1914. Zur Kenntnis der ersten Stände von einigen west- und zentralafrikanischen Heteroceren. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte (A) 80(1):144–163, pls 1–3; (2): 119–135. 133