Europtera punctillata (Saalmüller, 1884)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Europtera
SPECIES punctillata
AUTHOR(Saalmüller, 1884)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLibethra Punctillata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, Pays Betsileo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. 1884. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Erste Abtheilung. Rhopalocera, Heterocera: Sphinges et Bombyces. - — :1–246, pls 1–6.
PAGINATION 232; pl. 5, fig. 71

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nigraluna Lajonquière, 1970 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Saalmüller M. 1884. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Erste Abtheilung. Rhopalocera, Heterocera: Sphinges et Bombyces. - — :1–246, pls 1–6. 232

Host Plants

Unknown