Cnaphalocrocis medinalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Cnaphalocrocis
SPECIES medinalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSalbia Medinalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia E.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoïdes et Pyralites. - — 8:1-448.
PAGINATION 201

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
acerrimalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
fasciculatalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
nurscialis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Ghesquière J. 1940c. Quelques microlépidoptères gelechiadae congolais. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 34(1):101-108. 196

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, New Guinea; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Oryza sativa Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940c. Quelques microlépidoptères gelechiadae congolais. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 34(1):101-108. 196

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Triclistus aitkeni   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1-57.