Estigena africana Holland, 1893

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Estigena
SPECIES africana
AUTHORHolland, 1893
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONE.[stigmene] Africana, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Valley of the Ogooué River.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21.
PAGINATION 490; pl. 18, fig. 17

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
muscovit (Bryk, 1915) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 119
Cameroon   Bryk F. 1915. Neue exotische, insbesondere aethiopische Schmetterlinge. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 81 (A)(4):1–16, pl. 1. 4 (as muscovit)
Central African Republic   Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Congo   Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Côte d'Ivoire   Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 490
Ghana   Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Liberia   Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 119
Nigeria   Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Senegal   Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Sierra Leone   Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Sudan   Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Tanzania, United Republic of   Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Togo   Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Uganda   Prozorov A. M. 2011. Typhonoya gen. nov. and Weberolegra gen. nov. – two new genera for African Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810 (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 67:97–106. 100
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 119
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 119

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Erythrophleum guineense   Vuattoux R. 1991. Première donnée sur trois familles de Lépidoptères de la région de Lamto (Côte d'Ivoire). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 127:235–252. 248