Eucraera gemmata (Distant, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Eucraera
SPECIES gemmata
AUTHOR(Distant, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDendrolimus gemmata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Transvaal, Lydenburg District, leg. Zutrzenka.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211.
PAGINATION 207

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aphrasta Tams, 1936 Synonym of species
asaphes Tams, 1936 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Tams W. H. T. 1936a. Dr. Karl Jordan's expedition to South-West Africa and Angola: Lasiocampidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 40(1):95–114, pls 3–11. 107 (as asaphes)
Burkina Faso   Prozorov A. M. 2016a. A review of the genus Eucraera Tams, 1930 (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae) - Entomofauna 37(1):1–32. 6
Cameroon   Prozorov A. M. 2016a. A review of the genus Eucraera Tams, 1930 (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae) - Entomofauna 37(1):1–32. 6
Central African Republic     New record (P. Basquin)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Prozorov A. M. 2016a. A review of the genus Eucraera Tams, 1930 (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae) - Entomofauna 37(1):1–32. 7
Côte d'Ivoire   Prozorov A. M. 2016a. A review of the genus Eucraera Tams, 1930 (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae) - Entomofauna 37(1):1–32. 6
Ghana   Ochse M., Safian Sz., Mey W., Zolotuhin V. V. & Prozorov A. M. 2014. Lepidoptera research in the Afrotropics: results of the 2011 workshop and field trip in Ghana, West-Africa. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 124(1):41–53. 48
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1915. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–12. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1915(1):91–113, pls. 1–2. 110
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 125
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 125
Nigeria   Prozorov A. M. 2016a. A review of the genus Eucraera Tams, 1930 (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae) - Entomofauna 37(1):1–32. 6
Senegal     New record (P. Basquin)
South Africa Mpumalanga Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 207
South Africa Limpopo Prozorov A. M. 2016a. A review of the genus Eucraera Tams, 1930 (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae) - Entomofauna 37(1):1–32. 7
South Africa North-West Prozorov A. M. 2016a. A review of the genus Eucraera Tams, 1930 (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae) - Entomofauna 37(1):1–32. 8
Sudan   Prozorov A. M. 2016a. A review of the genus Eucraera Tams, 1930 (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae) - Entomofauna 37(1):1–32. 7
Tanzania, United Republic of   Prozorov A. M. 2016a. A review of the genus Eucraera Tams, 1930 (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae) - Entomofauna 37(1):1–32. 7
Togo     New record (P. Basquin)
Uganda     New record (P. Basquin)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 483
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 125

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Lannea sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 125
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 125
Fabaceae Julbernardia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 125