Gonobombyx angulata Aurivillius, 1893

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Gonobombyx
SPECIES angulata
AUTHORAurivillius, 1893
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGonobombyx angulata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214.
PAGINATION 214

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fulva (Holland, 1893) Synonym of species
vespertilio Weymer, 1909 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214. 214
Central African Republic     New record (P. Basquin)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912c. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera II. (Lasiocampidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):112–148. 142
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 538 (as fulva)
Ghana   Ochse M., Safian Sz., Mey W., Zolotuhin V. V. & Prozorov A. M. 2014. Lepidoptera research in the Afrotropics: results of the 2011 workshop and field trip in Ghana, West-Africa. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 124(1):41–53. 48
Nigeria   Pujol R. 1957. Etude préliminaire des principaux insectes nuisibles aux colatiers. - Journal d'Agriculture tropicale et de Botanique appliquée 4(5–6):241–264. 253
Tanzania, United Republic of   Weymer G. W. 1909. Exotische Lepidopteren. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 22:1–35. 20 (as vespertilio

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Cola sp. Nigeria Pujol R. 1957. Etude préliminaire des principaux insectes nuisibles aux colatiers. - Journal d'Agriculture tropicale et de Botanique appliquée 4(5–6):241–264. 253