Dollmania purpurascens (Aurivillius, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Dollmania
SPECIES purpurascens
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPachymeta purpurascens n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Mashonaland, Umtali [Mutare], leg. G. A. K. Marshall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -18°57'60" Longitude: 32°37'60"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1909a. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika 9. - Arkiv för Zoologi 5(5):1–29.
PAGINATION 23

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
marwitzi (Strand, 1913) Synonym of species
reussi (Strand, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 127
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1913c. Über einige Lasiocampiden aus Deutsch Ost-Afrika. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 79 (A)(1):47–56. 49 (as reussi)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 127
Zimbabwe   Aurivillius C. 1909a. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika 9. - Arkiv för Zoologi 5(5):1–29. 23

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Moraceae Ficus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 127