Euphorea ondulosa (Conte, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Euphorea
SPECIES ondulosa
AUTHOR(Conte, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTaragama ondulosa, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria, Yola], Afrique occidentale, e.l. v.1903, leg. A. Schultze.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Conte A. 1909. Essai de classification des Lépidoptères producteurs de soie. Pinarides. - — 6:1–73, pls 1–15.
PAGINATION 33–34; pl. 9, figs 2, 3 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
androphila (Hering, 1928) Synonym of species
convergens (Hering, 1928) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 39
Cameroon   Hering E. M. 1928b. Alte und neue Lasiocampiden von Afrika im Zoologischen Museum Berlin. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 14(3–4):487–499, pls 1–2. 491 (as androphila)
Ghana   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 39
Guinea   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 39
Liberia   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 39
Nigeria   Conte A. 1909. Essai de classification des Lépidoptères producteurs de soie. Pinarides. - — 6:1–73, pls 1–15. 33
Senegal   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 39

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Bauhinia reticulata   Conte A. 1909. Essai de classification des Lépidoptères producteurs de soie. Pinarides. - — 6:1–73, pls 1–15. 34
Malvaceae Thespesia garckeana   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 39