Eutricha bifascia (Walker, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Eutricha
SPECIES bifascia
AUTHOR(Walker, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMegasoma bifascia
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 6:i–iv, 1259–1507.
PAGINATION 1448 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albofasciata (Aurivillius, 1921) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Walker F. 1855d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 6:i–iv, 1259–1507. 1448
South Africa Eastern Cape Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143–167, 4 pls.. 161
South Africa Western Cape   New record (P. Basquin)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Rhus sp. South Africa Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143–167, 4 pls.. 161