Epitrabala nyassana (Aurivillius, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Epitrabala
SPECIES nyassana
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPachymeta (?) nyassana n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Nyassaland.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1909a. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika 9. - Arkiv för Zoologi 5(5):1–29.
PAGINATION 24

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
horridula (Tams, 1925) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Aurivillius C. 1909a. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika 9. - Arkiv för Zoologi 5(5):1–29. 24
Tanzania, United Republic of     LepIndex
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 127
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 127

Host Plants

Unknown