Gastromega badia (Saalmüller, 1878)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Gastromega
SPECIES badia
AUTHOR(Saalmüller, 1878)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLebeda Badia n. s.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Sambirano, Nossi Be, Lokobe Forest, leg. A. Stumpff.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, SNMF.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. 1878. Mittheilungen über Madagaskar, seine Lepidopteren-fauna. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1877–1878:71–96.
PAGINATION 94

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
olivacea (Kenrick, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Saalmüller M. 1878. Mittheilungen über Madagaskar, seine Lepidopteren-fauna. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1877–1878:71–96. 94

Host Plants

Unknown