Gonometa postica Walker, 1855

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Gonometa
SPECIES postica
AUTHORWalker, 1855
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGonometa postica
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, [KwaZulu-Natal], Zoolu Country, Port Natal [Durban], leg. G. F. Angas, Argent, Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 4♀ [not ♂ as stated in the original description], type no LEPI2688-1–4, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976.
PAGINATION 971–972 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
effusa (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
marginata (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species
statii (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 126
Côte d'Ivoire     New record (P. Basquin)
Kenya   Strand E. 1909g. Über einige Schmetterlinge aus Kibwezi in British Ost-Afrika, nebst Bemerkungen über afrikanische Beralade-Arten. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 75(1):367–374. 369
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 126
Namibia   Aurivillius C. 1879. Lepidoptera Damarensia. Förteckning på fjärilar insamlade i Damaralandet af G. de Vylder åren 1873 och 1874 jemte beskrifning öfver förut okända arter. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 36(7):39–69. 51
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 207
South Africa Northern Cape   New record (T. Baron)
South Africa Eastern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 126
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976. 972
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1913c. Über einige Lasiocampiden aus Deutsch Ost-Afrika. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 79 (A)(1):47–56. 55
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 126

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia karroo South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 95
Fabaceae Acacia mollissima South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 95
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia globifera South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. Food plants of South African butterflies and moths. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65–138.
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia randii South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. Food plants of South African butterflies and moths. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65–138.
Mimosaceae Elephantorhiza burchelli South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1901. Notes on the transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 15(6):291–322, pls. 46–49. 314
Caesalpiniaceae Colophospermum mopane South Africa Van den Berg M. A. 1971b. Studies on the egg parasites of the mopani emperor moth Nudaurelia belina (West.) (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae). - Phytophylactica 3(1):33–36. 35

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Eupelmidae Mesocomys pulchriceps South Africa Van den Berg M. A. 1971b. Studies on the egg parasites of the mopani emperor moth Nudaurelia belina (West.) (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae). - Phytophylactica 3(1):33–36.