Epicampoptera marantica (Tams, 1930)

Permalink

FAMILY Drepanidae
SUBFAMILY Drepaninae
GENUS Epicampoptera
SPECIES marantica
AUTHOR(Tams, 1930)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetadrepana marantica, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Namenage, 20.iv.1916, leg. H. Hargreaves.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Drepanidae 1132♂, BMNH; Allotype ♀, BMNH; Paratypes 18♂, 12♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTHas been synonymized with Epicampoptera strandi Bryk, 1913 by Hering (1934a: 400).
PUBLICATION Tams W. H. T. 1930c. Two new moths with larvae injurious to coffee in Uganda. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 21(1):73–75, pl. 3.
PAGINATION 74; pl. 3, figs 1–3, 5

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ignorata Hering, 1934 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Pujol R. 1960. Les chenilles-marteau ou chenliis queue-de-rat. - Science et Nature 42:1–10. 4
Central African Republic   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 19
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Hering E. M. 1934a. Alte und neue Epicampoptera-Arten (Lep. Drepan.). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 24(4):400–405. 403 (as ignorata)
Côte d'Ivoire   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 19
Guinea   Watson A. 1965a. A revision of the Ethiopian Drepanidae (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 3:1–178, pls 1–18. 19
Kenya   Pujol R. 1960. Les chenilles-marteau ou chenliis queue-de-rat. - Science et Nature 42:1–10. 4
Uganda   Tams W. H. T. 1930c. Two new moths with larvae injurious to coffee in Uganda. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 21(1):73–75, pl. 3. 74

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rubiaceae Coffea arabica Uganda Tams W. H. T. 1930c. Two new moths with larvae injurious to coffee in Uganda. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 21(1):73–75, pl. 3. 74