Lechriolepis heres (Schaus, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Lechriolepis
SPECIES heres
AUTHOR(Schaus, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLasiocampa heres, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3.
PAGINATION 31; pl. 1, fig. 8

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dimidiata Strand, 1912 Synonym of species
disparilis Strand, 1912 Synonym of species
obscurata Strand, 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo     New record (P. Basquin)
Gabon     New record (P. Basquin)
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3. 31

Host Plants

Unknown