Piletocera signiferalis (Wallengren, 1860)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Piletocera
SPECIES signiferalis
AUTHOR(Wallengren, 1860)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONIsopteryx signiferalis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYTahiti.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33-46, (6): 161-176.
PAGINATION 175 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
barbicornis (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species
mirabilis (Butler, 1884) Synonym of species
nigrescens (Butler, 1886) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i-xxi, 1-385.  

Notes:  Australasia: Fiji; Neotropical: Tahiti.

Host Plants

Unknown