Leipoxais batesi Bethune-Baker, 1927

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Leipoxais
SPECIES batesi
AUTHORBethune-Baker, 1927
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLeipoxais batesi, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, Bitje, 2000 ft, leg. G. L. Bates.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 3°42'0" Longitude: 13°33'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1927. Descriptions of new Heterocera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 20:321–334.
PAGINATION 332

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nervosa Berio, 1937 Synonym of species
typodes Tams, 1931 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1927. Descriptions of new Heterocera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 20:321–334. 332
Congo     New record (P. Basquin)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Berio E. 1937b. Eteroceri africani apparentemente nuovi. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 59:370–393. 376 (as nervosa)
Gabon     New record (P. Basquin)
Kenya   Joannou J. G. & Kühne L. 2008. Lasiocampidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :125–134. 131
Uganda   Tams W. H. T. 1931a. New African Lasiocampidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 7(37):1–17, pls. 1–2. 9 (as typodes)

Host Plants

Unknown